Propylene glycol

Propylene glycol is commonly used in skincare products. It acts as a humectant, drawing water into the skin, and it also helps to keep products stable at different temperatures. It’s useful for dehydrated and dry skin, and can help other active ingredients in products work more effectively. Concerns have been raised that using propylene glycol in skincare products may not be safe. However, these concerns are unfounded, and numerous bodies, including the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, have deemed the use of propylene glycol in skincare safe.

References
Fiume MM, Bergfeld WF, Belsito DV, Hill RA, Klaassen CD, Liebler D, Marks JG Jr, Shank RC, Slaga TJ, Snyder PW, Andersen FA. Safety assessment of propylene glycol, tripropylene glycol, and PPGs as used in cosmetics. Int J Toxicol. 2012 Sep-Oct;31(5 Suppl):245S-60S.

SEARCH INGREDIENTS A-Z

Or search Conditions or Treatments

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Dr-Julia-Rhodes

Spotlight on Skin was created by award-winning Melbourne-based dermatologist, Dr Julia Rhodes.

Julia knows first-hand how overwhelming the skincare world can be, and that’s with over 10 years of experience practicing dermatology. Given that even she gets overwhelmed, she appreciates how hard it can be for those of you without a scientific background to make sense of all the information available, and choose products that are right for your skin…