Rosehip oil

Rosehip oil is widely used for its purported skin benefits. Generally well tolerated, it may be useful for certain skin conditions, although there aren’t many studies supporting its benefits. 

Rosehip oil contains high levels of essential fatty acids, such as linoleic acid and oleic acid, as well as antioxidants including vitamin C and vitamin A. It’s been shown to reduce inflammation, have antibacterial properties, and improve wound healing and scarring. It’s generally well tolerated and doesn’t clog pores, so is safe to use for all skin types. 

There isn’t a great deal of evidence supporting the use of rosehip oil, but if you use it and like it, there’s no reason not to continue doing so. 

Evidence base: Fair

References
Lei Z, Cao Z, Yang Z, Ao M, Jin W, Yu L. Rosehip Oil Promotes Excisional Wound Healing by Accelerating the Phenotypic Transition of Macrophages. Planta Med. 2019 May;85(7):563-569.

Lin TK, Zhong L, Santiago JL. Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. Int J Mol Sci. 2017;19(1):70. 

Mármol I, Sánchez-de-Diego C, Jiménez-Moreno N, Ancín-Azpilicueta C, Rodríguez-Yoldi MJ. Therapeutic Applications of Rose Hips from Different Rosa Species. Int J Mol Sci. 2017;18(6):1137. Published 2017 May 25.

SEARCH INGREDIENTS A-Z

Or search Conditions or Treatments

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Dr-Julia-Rhodes

Spotlight on Skin was created by award-winning Melbourne-based dermatologist, Dr Julia Rhodes.

Julia knows first-hand how overwhelming the skincare world can be, and that’s with over 10 years of experience practicing dermatology. Given that even she gets overwhelmed, she appreciates how hard it can be for those of you without a scientific background to make sense of all the information available, and choose products that are right for your skin…